Go to top of page

Privacy

This website is managed by the Infrastructure and Project Financing Agency. This notification of collection outlines the Agency’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in relation to your use of this website in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Privacy

Our Privacy Policy contains information about the kinds of personal information we collect and hold, and the purposes for which we use and disclose personal information. Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can seek access or correction to your personal information.

It also contains details about how you can complain about a breach of the Privacy Act by us, and how we will deal with such a complaint. Further details about the Agency’s handling of personal information is contained in the Agency’s Privacy Policy.

Email: privacy [at] IPFA.gov.au

 

Disclosure

We will only disclose your personal information, for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was given to us, where we are authorised to do so pursuant to the Privacy Act.

Collection of personal information

Clickstream data (information logged)

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This 'clickstream data' is collected for statistical purposes and is used to help improve this website. The following information is supplied by your browser (for example Internet Explorer) and collected by us:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's operating system (for example Windows, MAC)
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

 

Emails

When you email us personal information, or provide it to us through 'contact us' options provided through this site:

  • we will record your email address and any other information submitted
  • we will use this information for the purpose for which you provide it
  • your email address will not be added to a mailing list, unless provided by you specifically for that purpose.

If you fail to provide us with a minimum level of information (usually marked with an asterisk and generally, an email address), we may not be able to respond to you.

 

Privacy Policy

 

The Agency’s privacy obligations

As an Australian Government agency, IPFA is bounded by the standards, rights and obligations in relation to the handling and maintenance of personal information in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Act defines personal information as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether it is true or not and whether it is recorded in material form or not.

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in a Privacy Act set out the Agency’s obligations in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information and access and correction rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

The purpose of this policy

Under the APPs, the Agency is required to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date policy about its management of personal information.

 

Disclaimer

This website is presented by the Commonwealth for the purpose of disseminating information free of charge for the benefit of the public.

The Commonwealth monitors the quality of the information available on this website and updates the information regularly. However, the Commonwealth does not guarantee, and accepts no legal liability whatsoever arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of any material contained on this website or on any linked site.

The Commonwealth recommends that users exercise their own skill and care with respect to their use of this website and that users carefully evaluate the accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance of the material on the website for their purposes.

This website is not a substitute for independent professional advice and users should obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances.

The material on this website may include the views or recommendations of third parties, which do not necessarily reflect the views of the Commonwealth, or indicate its commitment to a particular course of action.

 

Links to external websites

This website may contain links to other websites that are external to the site. This site takes reasonable care in linking websites but has no direct control over the content of the linked sites, or the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Links to external websites do not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of any material on those sites or of any third party products or services offered by, from or through those sites. Users of links provided by this website are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the website they visit.

 

Security of the site

This site applies a range of security controls to protect its website from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user's transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

The Commonwealth accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user's computer system, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this website or its use. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user's computer system, software or data.

Contact us for further information.

 

Copyright

The Infrastructure and Project Financing Agency encourages the dissemination and exchange of information provided on this website.

The Commonwealth owns the copyright in all material produced by this agency.

All material presented on this website is provided under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence, with the exception of:

  • the Commonwealth Coat of Arms
  • this Agency’s logo
  • content supplied by third parties.

The details of the relevant licence conditions are available on the Creative Commons website, as is the full legal code for the CC BY 4.0 license.

 

Attribution

Material obtained from this website is to be attributed to this Agency as:
© Commonwealth of Australia 2017.

 

Third party copyright

Wherever a third party holds copyright in material presented on this website, the copyright remains with that party. Their permission may be required to use the material.

This Agency has made all reasonable efforts to:

  • clearly label material where the copyright is owned by a third party
  • ensure that the copyright owner has consented to this material being presented on this website.

Using the Commonwealth Coat of Arms

Terms of use for the Coat of Arms are available on this website.

 

Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information Act 1982 requires the Infrastructure and Project Financing Agency (IPFA) to publish certain information on our website. This includes this Information Publications Scheme (IPS) plan, and disclosing access decisions through a disclosure log on our website.

This disclosure log provides access to information which has been released in response to an FoI access request. The Information that will be described in the IPFA disclosure log will be information released by IPFA under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 and is available for public access.

Detailed information about FOI can be found at the website for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

FOI Requests

Requests to access documents must be in writing and must provide enough information about the documents sought to enable the Agency to identify them. Requests should be sent to

The FOI Coordinator
Infrastructure and Project Financing Agency
foi [at] IPFA.gov.au 

A link is provided on the IPFA disclosure log the information can be downloaded from this website or another website. There may be documents in the disclosure log that are currently not available in HTML format. If you are unable to read the format provided please contact the FoI Coordinator at the above email address.

 

Fees and charges

There is no fee for making a request but the Freedom of Information Act 1982 provides that charges may be imposed for processing requests.

A charge may be imposed to reimburse IPFA for the cost incurred in copying or reproducing the information or sending it to you. We will try to meet all reasonable requests for an alternative format of the document in a timely manner and at the lowest reasonable cost to you.